Sunday, April 21, 2013

Akufo-Addo to sue Justice Kpegah for defamation? (Part II)


Sunday, April 21, 2013
We move on further to examine the intricacies of the other documents filed by Akufo-Addo and his lawyer, Godfred Yeboah Dame. We do so because of the numerous red flags raised in several parts of these documents to suggest that something isn’t adding up well.
Discrepancy in contents of documents from the Middle Temple
The document from the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple (labelled as Exhibit “NADA 1”) seems to be based on the information contained in the extract. This typescripted document has no signature of the issuing official of the Middle Temple and is similar to the one that Akufo-Addo had attached to his motion for the dismissal of the suit before filing this supplementary affidavit.
The contents of the extract from the Middle Temple and the “official” note given the William Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo are not fully compatible.

We followed up with the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple for clarification and had this response:
“The document is dated, in this instance “this twenty-second day of October in the fifty sixth year of the Reign of our Gracious Sovereign (…) and in the Year of our Lord Two thousand and seven,” i.e., 22 October 2007. The original Call date is given in a similar format in the first part of the text, namely “on the twenty second of July One thousand nine hundred and seventy one, i.e., 22 July 1971.”

(Source: Christa Richmond, Director of Education Services; The Honourable Society of the Middle Temple; Treasury Office, Ashley Building, Middle Temple Lane, London, EC4Y 9BT; +44 (0)20 7427 4800; c.richmond@middletemple.org.uk; www.middletemple.org.uk).
But that doesn’t solve the problem that we detected. We followed up to know what exactly the norm might be and were given to know this:
“When a member of the Inn is Called to the Bar, the Inn issues a Call Certificate. The original Call Certificate would be signed both by Master Treasurer and by the Under Treasurer. Members of the Inn may request copies of their own Call Certificates at any time after the original Call. Such copies will be signed by the Under Treasurer only. Both the original and the copy will bear a raised seal which is not visible in a photocopy. 

I can confirm that copies of Call Certificates would be in the style of document which you have sent us. I CANNOT comment on the authenticity or otherwise of this particular document.”
(Source: Christa Richmond, Director of Education Services; The Honourable Society of the Middle Temple).

Other areas of interest to us are examined below to suggest that the discrepancies that we have noticed couldn’t have been accidental. After all, no official of such a noble and renowned institution will commit such serious blunders in writing the particulars of William Akufo-Addo without considering the implications for the status and prestige of the institution.
Qualification with which Akufo-Addo was enrolled at Middle Temple
The problem now is the record with which Akufo-Addo was enrolled into the Middle Temple. We are particularly focused on the description. The handwritten extract (signed by J.B. Morrison, Under Treasurer, and dated July 22, 1971) has “William Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo BA (Hons) of the University of Ghana.”
The so-called official typescripted one reads: “William Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo BA of Ghana University…” This document is unsigned, unlike the earlier version that Akufo-Addo had attached to his motion asking for the suit to be dismissed (marked as Exhibit NADA 2).
Officially, the University of Ghana awarded Akufo-Addo a Bachelor of Science (BSc.) in Economics, Third Class, in 1967. Yet, evidence on the document purported to be a “certified true copy of extract from the Roll Book” issued to him by the General Legal Council cites “BA (Hons.) University of Ghana.” On the typescripted document, however, it is stated plainly as “BA Ghana University.”
Checks so far reveal that UG awards only BSc. in Economics and not B.A. so it couldn't have been possible for Akufo-Addo to shift from BSc Econs to B.A (in the case of the typescripted document) and the B.A (Hons.) in the handwritten so-called “certified true copy of extract” from the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple.
Akufo-Addo was awarded 3rd class in BSc. Econs by the University of Ghana, Legon, in 1967. This information is still available in official documents such as the one at the Web site of the Electoral Commission.
So, how come that the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple should tell us that he was enrolled there on January 13, 1969 with a “BA” in one document and a “BA (Hons)” in the other document, all issued by the same institution?
This discrepancy is important because anyone writing a NOTE to substitute a missing certificate will have to work with facts in the records of the said institution. If, indeed, the University of Ghana issued B.Sc. in Econs to Akufo-Addo but Middle Temple writes B.A. and BA (Hons), I believe something is wrong, which Akufo-Addo himself should have noticed and drawn attention to for it to be rectified. He won’t hold on to it and file it as a supporting affidavit to fight a suit of impersonation against him.

Discrepancy in the official name of the University of Ghana
Now, the discrepancy in the citing of the name of the university from which Akufo-Addo graduated is obviously noteworthy. Is it possible for what is in the handwritten extract (dated July 22, 1971) to be wrongly cited in the “official” typescripted document (dated October 22, 2007)?
While the handwritten so-called “certified true copy of extract” from the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple has “BA Ghana University,” the typescripted document) has “BA (Hons.) University of Ghana.”
We know that Ghana's premier university is officially called "The University of Ghana, Legon," which is clearly stated in any official document originating from there, and which every product of that institution should know by heart!! So, why should Akufo-Addo’s documents (what he calls “certification” from the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple) have both “Ghana University” and “University of Ghana”?
Obviously, much of the information in the typescripted document came from the handwritten so-called “certified true copy of extract.” Is it possible for this discrepancy to occur without any of those scrutinizing and endorsing the documents for Akufo-Addo noticing it to rectify? Or could Akufo-Addo himself not have noticed the discrepancy to draw attention to for correction so as not to create doubts as is the case now?
Folks, we are not done yet. There are other issues that we are scrutinizing and will bring out. Our next move is to examine the situation within the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple itself in terms of the admission requirements, the training rigours, and many others that we have noticed as intriguing, especially considering the fact that the “testimonial” given Akufo-Addo by the Honourable Society says in part that Akufo-Addo “was specially admitted of the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple.”
Why “specially admitted”?
We notice also that the NOTE signed by E. Bart-Plange Brew and dated Tuesday, October 16, 2007, as a testimony of Akufo-Addo’s being called to the bar by the General Legal Council also says in part that Akufo-Addo “was enrolled and called to the Ghana Bar at a meeting held by the General Legal Council at the Supreme Court, Supreme Court Building, on Tuesday, 8th July, 1975.”
And in paragraph 15 of his motion (dated April 5, 2013), Akufo-Addo says “… on returning to Ghana I undertook the post-call law programme required of lawyers who have qualified abroad and after passing the relevant examination, I was duly called to the Ghana Bar  on 8th July, 1975 as William Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo. Attached herewith and marked as “Exhibit NADA 2” is a certification from the General Legal Council.
And what he called “a certification from the General Legal Council” was the NOTE that Bart-Plange Brew had issued him, paragraph 2 of which said that Akufo-Addo had informed Bart-Plange of the loss of his qualifying and enrolment certificates. So, where is the certification from the General Legal Council, after all? Nowhere to be found!!
Folks, I am strong persuaded that there is every reason to know why Akufo-Addo doesn't want this suit against him to be heard.
I know how his supporters will descend on me but I am not daunted at all. I will expect them to use any means available to them to get at me. I am prepared for their tantrums and empty threats. As for the insults, I have developed a tough skin for them.
If all goes well, I will reveal all that is available on him without let or hindrance, fear of favour. I will mince no words.
I shall return…
·         E-mail: mjbokor@yahoo.com
·         Join me on Facebook at: http://www.facebook.com/mjkbokor

3 comments:

  1. Meticulous, straight on point. Big lacuna therein. Prof more grease to your elbow.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Ekow. They will all be exposed, disgraced, and punished. There is a clear case of forgery emerging!!

      Delete
  2. Thanks, Ekow. We will get to the bottom of everything. His followers are deceiving themselves with press statements claiming that the General Legal Council had issued an official certified true copy of extract from the Roll Book to vindicate him. It is on Ghanaweb today, which makes me laugh a lot. Nothing official came from the General Legal Council's own record books. Can you imagine that what they gave out was a handwritten document with two conflicting dates for Akufo-Addo: July 22, 1971, and March 22, 1975 as the dates on which he was called to the English Bar!!! Tuesday, April 23, is not far off. Unless the Chief Justice appoints a judge sympathetic to their NPP cause to dismiss the case, everything will emerge for us to now what they have been hiding all this while. Clowns!!

    ReplyDelete